Prosecutors say Lisa Graham wanted her daughter killed because she felt that she was destroying her marriage and ruining her life. However, we have examined the record and find no evidence indicating that the jury that convicted Graham was biased or impartial. Community Rules apply to all content you upload or otherwise submit to this site. The State moved that Graham be prohibited from presenting any evidence suggesting that Walton had "killed another man named Earl Taylor." Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." 1988). Listed below are the cases that are cited in this Featured Case. 497 So. Last, as required by 13A-5-53, Ala. Code 1975, this Court must review the propriety of Graham's conviction and sentence of death. 1419, 128 L.Ed.2d 89 (1994).